Wednesday, September 2, 2026
  • About us
  • Contact
  • Our Team
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • Privacy Policy
Gadyal Kashmir
  • Home
  • Kashmir
  • Jammu
  • World
  • National
  • Sports
  • Article
  • ePaper
No Result
View All Result
Gadyal Kashmir
Home Home

Advisor Bhatnagar addresses valedictory session of ‘Two-Day International Conference on Contemporary Business Trends’ at NIT Srinagar

Gadyal Desk by Gadyal Desk
22/05/2022
A A
Advisor Bhatnagar addresses valedictory session of ‘Two-Day International Conference on Contemporary Business Trends’ at NIT Srinagar
FacebookTwitterWhatsappTelegram

Research, Technology, Innovation main tools to meet aspirations of people in India: Advisor Bhatnagar

SRINAGAR, MAY 22: Advisor Bhatnagar today remarked that the research, technology, innovation and incubation are the main tools for meeting the aspirations of people for an emerging nation like India which is an aspirational society.

Related posts

“Zehanpora Site Can Emerge as Major Cultural Asset, Tourist Attraction”: CS Dulloo

“Zehanpora Site Can Emerge as Major Cultural Asset, Tourist Attraction”: CS Dulloo

29/08/2026
“Development and Conservation Can Always Go Hand in Hand”: VP Radhakrishnan

“Development and Conservation Can Always Go Hand in Hand”: VP Radhakrishnan

19/08/2026

The Advisor made these comments while addressing the valedictory session of ‘Two-Day International Conference on Contemporary Business Trends (ICCBT)-2022’ at National Institute of Technology (NIT) here.

Addressing the gathering of eminent researchers, scholars and students from different institutes across the country, the Advisor remarked that the collaborations are essential for any society to develop and therefore it should be our endeavour to collaborate with government institutions, research organisations and other establishments so that something significant can be contributed towards the society.

Advisor further said that we all must have problem solving approach and do not refrain oneself from facing problems. He added the problems create opportunities which in turn results in producing something unique and remarkable for the society.

Highlighting about the significance of the conference, Advisor Bhatnagar said that this conference will emerge as the major contributor for contemporary business trends and will broadly address the issues related to marketing and other aspects of business world. He added that hopefully this conference will generate at least five ideas which will revolutionise the contemporary business trends across the world.

While talking about the transformation of J&K in last few years, Advisor Bhatnagar said that UT of Jammu and Kashmir is on accelerating path of growth and development. He added that in recent years the institutes of academic excellence like IIT, IIM, IIMC, and others have been established here. “ UT of Jammu and Kashmir is lone UT across the country which has two AIIMS institutes”, the Advisor said.

Speaking on the occasion, Director NIT Srinagar, Prof. Rakesh Sehgal said that due to Covid19 pandemic, the economic landscape has changed drastically around the world. “During the two-day conference, a blend of rigorously researched papers and live discussions took place with industry experts. It also focused on emerging issues in the new world of business,” he said.

Dr. Rahul Mirchandani, MD, and CEO of Aries Agro and Co-Convener, ICCBT-2022 said the conference is aimed to aware participants of contemporary business trends and their impacts on the global economy.

Prof. Abdul Liman, HOD, Department of HSS&M in his welcome address stated that this conference aims to enable to reflect, deliberate, and suggest necessary and desired measures in the present challenging business scenario.

In his address, Registrar, NIT, Prof. Syed Kaiser Bukhari said this conference will act as a vibrant platform for young researchers and other participants. He added that the institute will host more such conferences in future also.

During the conference, special addresses were also delivered by Prof. G.A Harmain, HAG Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, and Ehsan Javaid, Chairman, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) J&K Chapter.

Pertinently, the Two-Day International Conference on Contemporary Business Trends, 2022 was organized by Department of Humanities, Social Science and Management NIT, Srinagar in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Young Indians (Yi) with prime focus to identify multiple ways to manage the changes across the globe due to pandemic COVID-19.

Previous Post

Mohammad Amin Shah visited bereaved family of Bilal Ahmed Mir at Safapora to observe Rasm-e-Chaharum

Next Post

Secretary Planning reviews functioning of Directorate of Economics, Statistics

Gadyal Desk

Gadyal Desk

Related Posts

“Zehanpora Site Can Emerge as Major Cultural Asset, Tourist Attraction”: CS Dulloo
Home

“Zehanpora Site Can Emerge as Major Cultural Asset, Tourist Attraction”: CS Dulloo

by Gadyal Desk
29/08/2026
0

Uri, Aug 29 (JKNS): Chief Secretary of Jammu and Kashmir Atal Dulloo on Saturday visited the historic 2,000-year-old Buddhist archaeological...

Read more
“Development and Conservation Can Always Go Hand in Hand”: VP Radhakrishnan

“Development and Conservation Can Always Go Hand in Hand”: VP Radhakrishnan

19/08/2026
LG Sinha Sets 2040 Vision for SMVDU, Calls for Global Leadership in AI, Research and Innovation

LG Sinha Sets 2040 Vision for SMVDU, Calls for Global Leadership in AI, Research and Innovation

19/08/2026
Cong alliance with NC ‘unholy, mismatched, power-hungry’: HM Amit Shah

“Security Forces Ripped Apart ISI-Backed Shahzad Bhatti Terror Network”: HM Amit Shah

17/08/2026
BJP makes manifesto committee for J&K

BJP Announces New National Office-Bearers; Ram Madhav, Tariq Mansoor Among Vice Presidents

17/08/2026
Next Post
Secretary Planning reviews functioning of Directorate of Economics, Statistics

Secretary Planning reviews functioning of Directorate of Economics, Statistics

  • About us
  • Contact
  • Our Team
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • Privacy Policy
e-mail: [email protected]

© 2022 Gadyal - Designed and Developed by GITS.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Kashmir
  • Jammu
  • World
  • National
  • Sports
  • Article
  • ePaper

© 2022 Gadyal - Designed and Developed by GITS.